fbpx

Inclusion Plus

Inclusion Plus Privacy Policy

Inclusion Plus Family Support is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What Is Personal Information And Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information includes Health Information, which is information about the physical or mental health or disability of an individual. 

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.ipfs.org.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. Personal Information includes information that is recorded in a visual or audio format, such as photos, videos and sound recordings.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Inclusion Plus will only request and retain Personal Information that is necessary to:

  • assess your eligibility for support
  • provide safe and responsive support
  • monitor the supports provided
  • fulfil contractual and other requirements to provide non-identifying data and statistical information to government agencies.

When we collect Personal Information, we will explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (such as other disability services). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed:

  • to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person
  • to outside agencies with your or your representative’s permission
  • with written consent from a person with lawful authority
  • when required by law, or to fulfil legislative obligations such as mandatory reporting.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal and Health Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. 

We will retain and dispose of your Personal and Health Information in accordance with our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and Procedure.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal or Health Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal or Health Information, please speak to a staff member.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

You have the right to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you
  • access this information
  • make corrections if you consider the information is not accurate, complete or up to date.

However, access may be denied in part or in total where:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

We aim to address all requests to access or correct information within 2 working days. We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Statement or how Inclusion Plus manages privacy matters, please contact us:

  • by email to: office@ipfs.org.au
  • by phone on: 07 5441 6600
  • in writing to: 5 Daniel Street, NAMBOUR QLD 4560

Alternatively, you can speak directly to the Senior Coordinator who will record your enquiry or complaint and ensure it is followed.

All feedback and complaints regarding privacy will be dealt with in accordance with our Feedback and Complaints Policy and Procedure.

Scroll to Top